QUESTION

Can I sue after I strained my lower back at work and no job safety analysis was done?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I work on an oil rig. I went to lift a box. I work on a shell oil platform and they require a job safety analysis to be done.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Yes you can sue as long as your injury is work-related.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't sue. You make a worker comp claim
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure about an oil rig, but generally your exclusive remedy in Florida against your employer is workers' compensation.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your exclusive remedy for an on the job injury is for Longshore comp benefits. You do not have to prove negligence; only that you were hurt on the job.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It sounds like workers compensation
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
You have a workers' compensation claim so you can not sue your direct employer, but if you were working for a sub-contractor you could sue but I do not think you have much of a case. You need to see an attorney who handles oil rig accidents.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
Yes you should definitely look into filing a workers' compensation claim. There are certain deadlines involved, so I would suggest you contact a WC attorney ASAP.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Worker's comp covers medical expenses and time out of work. You cannot sue your employer for negligence and damages for "pain and suffering" is not available. The trade-off is that you don't have to prove that your employer was negligent in order to pursue a comp claim; but even if you can prove that the employer was negligent, all you can pursue is a comp claim.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters