QUESTION

Can I sue an apartment complex if I was struck by their ceiling fan in the living room?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I fractured my finger. It was an 8 feet ceiling, 79 inches (blade to floor). I went to notify the office and they said it was not their responsibility, that I took the apartment with the fan in place. I contacted my renters insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. If you put your hands up in the air (like when your football team you were watching scored a touchdown) and the fan blade hit your finger, then you probably couldn't successfully bring a claim against them.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters