QUESTION

Can I sue an attorney who took 1.5 Million dollars from me 34 years ago?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2019 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I sued my employer and won the case in 1984. My attorney never gave me my settlement money. What can I do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Assuming your attorney is still alive and practicing law, your best best would be to report him or her to the Disciplinary Committee.  https://www.nycourts.gov/courts/ad1/Committees&Programs/DDC/index.shtml  As for suing your attorney, I believe the Statute of Limitations has long since expired for any such claim.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2019 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters