QUESTION
Can I sue an auto shop for my blown head gasket?
Asked on Mar 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I took my van in for an oil change. Back breaks needed fixed so they kept it overnight. The next day my fiance and I go to pick it up and went out to eat. I the female drove the car to the restaurant thinking my vehicle was fine. Before the oil and break change my van drove perfect and smooth. I noticed shaking when u was driving it to the restaurant. After we get out from eating I turn on my van and there is white stuff blowing out the exhaust. And leaking under the van. My fiance had to drive it back to the shop. They said they filled the coolant up because it was low and said that is what caused it. Cost is going to be 1300 for the fix. What can I do?
1 ANSWER
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
Partner at
Rockhill Pinnick LLP
3 Awards
Yes you may sue them. If you can prove they messed something up, you can win.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 4:26 AM