QUESTION

Can I sue an irate customer who called me a thief, drug addict, racist and a redneck in front of another employee?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was working on collections and a customer whom doesn't even know me, resented that she had to pay her balance that in front another employee and in front of video surveillance, she called me names and accused me of stealing from her. All claims are false, were done out of anger and in malice and out of retribution because my job involved calling and emailing her to pay her balance. Would this be a small claims case? Should I have a difficulty level in collecting award?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Even if you won, you would expect difficulty collecting. Unless the customer had assets, I don't think any attorney would be willing to handle this type of case without a retainer of several thousand dollars.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters