QUESTION

Can I sue an office because one of their employees assaulted me?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends. What kind of office? Did the assault occur in the office? Was the assailant working at the time? Was the contact between you and the assailant in any way related to the business you had with the office? To your knowledge, was is the first time this employee assaulted anyone? At the time of the assault, was the assailant's supervisor aware of what was happening? Was is reasonable to expect that the management would prevent the assault? And so on... The best is to talk to an attorney and give him/her all the details.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2016 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters