QUESTION

Can I sue and who do I sue after chewing on pieces of glass inside a vacuum packed sausage?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
This morning I made me something to eat. What I made was some sausages that came in a vacuum sealed pack! I cooked them as I always have since I was a little girl. My auntie did the same. I sat down to eat them with bread in a sandwich. Next thing I know, I heard a loud crunch. I thought I cooked the sausage too long. I took another bite and I heard that same crunch. I spit it out and to my surprise, it had small pieces of glass. Now this is a huge food company that’s been around since the late 1800s. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
You contact the sausage company and report it. Do NOT give them the product. Only sue if you have real damages.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters