QUESTION

Can I sue another party for the difference in appraisal of a total loss vehicle?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was rear ended in Florida and declared a total loss by the other party's insurer, which took 100% responsibility. I had an independent appraisal done, and that amount was $4,000 higher than their offer. I do not wish to go through my insurance, and so the other insurer will not negotiate. Can I accept and cash a check from them, sign over my title, and then sue the other party for the difference in small claims..... as long as I don't sign anything? Or is there some provision of the law that says accepting their check means I cannot sue for the difference? In Florida, apparently I cannot recover attorney fees unless I sue my own insurer, which seems absurd to me, thus limiting just suing the other party outright as legal fees would eat up any larger settlement. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Most counsel who handle the personal injury part of your case will also help you with the property damage issues that arise free of charge. If you have sustained injuries and you are currently not represented by counsel, you should seek representation asap on a contingency fee basis. That means you don’t pay anything unless you win the case.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2019 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters