QUESTION

Can I sue because of damage done by golf balls from a nearby golf course? How?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I live across street from golf course and not by choice. The golf course has low fence lines and golf balls always fly into our parking lot and hit our vehicles. In September of last year my windshield was hit and busted by a golf ball. The golf course lied to its insurance agent about having high fence lines. I have pictures and all with my insurance agent standing next to the fence and I need to know who do I sue to get my windshield fixed? I also know the mans name who was having a scramble that day and he knows all about this.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you can take them to small claims.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
In my view the golf course is strictly liable for this hazard. The individual golfer might be liable, too. I bet that the local government would be surprised that the operation is as such; I'd report it for abatement/prosecution. This is a Small Claims Court matter.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
File police reports and then you can sue.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but wouldn't it just be easier to make a claim with the insurance company that insures the golf course and the homeowners insurance company for the person who broke it?
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Whom to sue depends upon whose negligence helped cause the problem. Probably the golf club, for failing to maintain proper fences to protect the public; very likely also the bloke who hit the golf ball or balls. Be sure to gather all the bills for the damage, and the cancelled checks or other proofs of payment. Your insurance agent would probably need to be a witness, and so will you, both to tell your story and to introduce the photograph into evidence.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a lawsuit in the small claims court in the County Court House.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think you can. Take them to small claims.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters