QUESTION
Can I sue Burger King for selling their menu items containing horsemeat?
Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
9 ANSWERS
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT
at
Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Can you prove it.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:22 PM
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you can prove it.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:43 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Breach of contract $4 or5. What do you expect to get for a bad hamburger. Who will pay court costs. Who will pay the attorney for chasing these folks through the court system?
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 8:35 PM
To successfully sue you need to be able to prove they use horse meat and patrons did not realize that and it would matter to them. It would be an expensive suit. Why not report them to the local Dept. of health instead.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:52 PM
Christian Joseph Menard
If BK did not say its food product was made with horsemeat, you could have a case based on fraud and deceit.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 7:59 PM
You could if you could prove it's horse-meat and that it came from BK.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 7:58 PM
Yes, but you need to prove damages. If you have had any emotional distress or physical symptoms, you should see a doctor and keep copies of your medical bills.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 6:55 PM
James Eugene Hasser
You can sue them for anything, but can you prove it. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:06 PM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it won't be worth the effort or the costs. How much did you spend on burgers $10 How much will it cost to hire an expert to testify that it was horse meat and not beef? $1,000 Okay, so you have spent a thousand to recoup 10. I don't call that a win.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:19 AM