QUESTION

Can I sue child family services for my body injury's and all the abuse in CFS my whole life including the incident of why my baby is gone?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I've been abused raped at 5, maybe younger. I am in foster homes my whole life. I've told people but no one seemed to listen to me including my therapist. I was neglected from foster family despite workers and child family services. Even at the age of 18, they told me I couldn't sign myself out of care or they will take my baby away on top of that. There was no good thing going on in the foster home and I didn't want my baby to be around that kind of stuff. I wanted to be independent. One day my baby dad got into an argument with the foster parent because of what was going on in the foster home. My baby and I stayed for a couple days. My foster parent got into an argument with me then told me that my baby and I wouldn't be able to come back or stay there anymore but they had a place for us away from the city. CFS came and took him away from me saying I was being abused. They took him away and put me on the streets with no support. Then they said I could sign myself out of care after they took him away. It’s not fair. I lost my whole childhood and now they are trying to take my parenting hood away. I'm a good mother, been through a lot in CFS and still do not get it how they could get way with so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have an unfortunate set of circumstances and I suspect that CFS and others involved have other points of view. Why don't you find a lawyer who regularly does work with children and see what he thinks.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters