QUESTION

Can I sue for a gas store for cutting my hand on their pump?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was getting ready to pump gas into my car. I put the nozzle in the car, pulled my hand back and cut it on something that looks like what they tried to fix on the nozzle. A little piece of metal was sticking up. I told a sales person. He came out and he had to tighten that yesterday.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue. However, the heart of any lawsuit is the amount of damages. I suspect that a cut to the hand might not involve enough damages to interest an attorney in your case. You might begin by yourself making a written claim to the company and requesting compensation. If you do not get it you can then consider a lawsuit.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, of course. You need photos to show it was hidden.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters