QUESTION
Can I sue for a scar received in a domestic assault?
Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
At the beginning of the year, I was involved in a domestic assault, where my ex cut me with a razor blade. I have a very ugly and noticeable 5-7 inch scar on my arm and a 3 inch scar on my face. The scar on my arm is very unsightly and has caused many questions since it happened. Do I have a case?
11 ANSWERS
1 Award
You certainly have a case you could pursue. Liability insurance will probably not cover the case, since the cuttings were intentional. Thus, the case is probably worth pursuing only if your ex has significant assets that are available to compensate you for what happened.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:08 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you have a case.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:48 PM
James Eugene Hasser
You have a criminal and civil case. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 12:44 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, but does he have the money to pay you? If so, go for it. Hire a personal injury attorney. You will probably also get punitive damages.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 10:42 AM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming you can prove it, yes you do. But: does he have money to pay a judgment?
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 9:43 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Surely, for assault (if you were not at fault in causing the fight).
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 9:05 AM
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
at
Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes of course you can sue for that.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 9:01 AM
You can certainly sue, for both compensatory and punitive damages, but unless your ex has assets that can be collected from, the resulting judgment is just a piece of paper.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 9:00 AM
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
at
Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Of course you may sue, however, collectability of any award will be another question. Does your ex have assets to pay any Judgment?
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 9:00 AM
Mickey David Larson
You probably have a valid claim for damages. Does your ex have a job? Valuable assets? If not, he wouldn't have anything to pay even if you prevailed in a lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 9:00 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have a case. The problem is, if your ex has not assets, then you can get a judgment against him, but may never collect a dime. If he owns a house and this occurred in his home, homeowner's insurance may provide some coverage.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 8:59 AM