QUESTION

Can I sue for an auto accident that happened two years ago?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
What is the statute of limitation on an auto accident? The auto accident was two years ago. Can I sue?
Report Abuse

37 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
That would be 3 years.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
That would be 3 years.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Yes. 4 years.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Tim Jones PC
Update Your Profile
The State of Oregon has a 2 year statute of limitations for auto accident claims.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
The statute of limitations in Nebraska is four years; however, it may be shorter depending on the circumstances (i.e. if the at-fault party is a government entity).
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Typically, in NY the statute of limitations is 3 years from the date of the incident. If it has only been 2 years since the crash, you should be good to go. NOTE: if a minor or someone under a "disability," as defined under the law, is involved the statute of limitations may be tolled.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
In Texas, the statute of limitations for an auto accident is two years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the statute of limitations for automobile accidents in Florida is four (4) years.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitation in Indianapolis on personal injury matters is two years from date of accident. You may want to consult with an accident attorney to see if the time for filing a lawsuit on your possible auto accident claim has expired.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitations for negligence actions, including car accidents, is four years from the date of the accident. However, pursuant to Florida law, in order to recover damages for your pain and suffering, in addition to your out of pocket medical bills and lost wages, your doctor needs to determine if you sustained a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability. Generally speaking, it is in your best interest to consult with an experienced personal injury attorney shortly after your accident so that all evidence may be obtained, while it, and witnesses recollections, are still fresh.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is three years.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally the statute of limitations is three years, but there are exceptions to every rule. Get an attorney and allow him or her to advise you.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Dublin, OH
Partner at Oliver Law Office
2 Awards
In Ohio, you have two years from the date of the crash to sue. There are some circumstances that could extend or toll the statute of limitations, so you would want to run it by an Ohio lawyer to see if you can still file suit before giving up.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
For a Virginia personal injury case arising out of a car accident, the statute of limitations is usually two years. You should check immediately with an experienced personal injury attorney to see if you still have a case. There may be an exception or some fact that helps. For instance, if the accident happened in another state, the time limit for filing a personal injury lawsuit may be different.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Centennial, CO at Law Office of Mark P. Miller
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Colorado is 3 years.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for personal injury arising from an automobile collision is two years under Georgia law measured from the date of the collision. If the victim died subsequently it is two years measured from the date of death.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. In Washington, the statute of limitations for a car accident is 3 years.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Depends whether 2 years has actually passed. The limitation period is 2 years from the date of the accident. You might get a little more time if the defendant was out of state during that two-year period. Any PI Attorney can file a lawsuit like this in 1 day or same day if necessary. But you need to get on it right away if the 2 years has not expired.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
It depends upon state law, and in which state the accident occurred. For example, in Washington the statute of limitations is 3 years, while in Oregon it's 2 years. There are a few exceptions to these time limits, and it is best to consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
In the state of Indiana you typically have two years from the date of the wreck to file your injury lawsuit. If it has been over two years you are likely out of luck. However you should contact an injury lawyer to discuss the specific facts of your case. There are some exceptions.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for injuries in an auto accident in Oregon is two years from the date of injury. That means the lawsuit must be filed within that period and served on the defendant within 60 days after that. Otherwise you lose your right to recover from the negligent party.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Tomalas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In California there is a two (2) year Statute of Limitations in California that applies to most personal injury cases. This means that if you have not settled your claim or filed a lawsuit by the second anniversary of the accident, you may lose your legal rights arising out of the accident.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Montana's statute of limitation for a personal injury is three years, with some exceptions if you are a minor at the time of the injury.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. 2 years is the usual limitation period. If you've received some payments for medical expenses, lost wages, or property damage, the time may be extended. You should contact an attorney right away.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Statute is exactly 2 years from date of accident. If it happened more than 2 years ago the claim is probably barred unless you were a minor at time of accident.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
In Utah, the statute of limitations for an automobile accident is four years.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Against a driver who caused it, yes, you still have another year. It is 3 years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Normally you only have 2 years but there are exceptions. So you should discuss with a lawyer that handles personal injuries cases.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
There is a two-year statute of limitations for auto accidents in Illinois.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
Yes, the statute is three years in Washington State.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Judnich Law Office
Update Your Profile
In Montana it is 3 years.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for a car wreck in North Carolina is 3 years, unless there is a wrongful death claim, which has a 2-year statute of limitations.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Motorcycle Accident Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
Partner at Sargent Law Firm
2 Awards
The Statute of Limitations in California for personal injury is two years from the date of the accident if the at fault party is a private party. Different statute of limitations are in place for government entities.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Oregon is 2 years for injury cases, 3 years for wrongful death.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, you have one year from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit against the at-fault party and his insurance company. You have two years to bring an action against an uninsured/underinsured motorist company.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
1 Award
You generally have three years in Massachusetts.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is 3 years against a private person (non-governmental employee). You need to show "serious injury" a defined in the Insurance Law.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters