QUESTION
Can I sue for being embarrassed, humiliated, wrongfully accused and afraid for my freedom
Asked on Jan 24th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to Dollar General to purchase a few things. After the girl finished ringing me up and said the total. I gave her a $20 bill. She use her maker. She called for her manager. then walked over to her manager. Meanwhile, customers in line knew what was going on. If they didn't she spoke loud enough for them to hear. She then came back to me with a telephone in one hand and dialing a #. I said what's wrong. She said it's fake and it can't be used. I said I literally got it from an ATM. I also said I'm going to my car to get my wallet and use my card. As I come back from my car I see the employee and a few customers staring at me and my plate. Went back in and the manager said I can't use it because it's fake and she handed it to me. She also said that if I gave it to a bank that they would keep it. I then purchased my stuff with my card. Walked out to my car worried and afraid that police would be waiting for me. Even though I knew I did nothing wrong. Happened today 1/24/20
1 ANSWER
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at
Tischhauser Law Group
2 Awards
You passed a fake $20.00 - intentionally or not- thats a potential crime and you cannot try to use it again. If you you may find yourself being charged with Federal counterfeiting charges by the Secret Service. . There is no suing anyone in that situation - and the fact that you got it out of an ATM is of no consequence. You are simply out $20.00 now unless you can convince your bank to replace and take the old to give to the Secret Service.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 11:17 AM
All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.