QUESTION

Can I sue for being injured at my internship?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Through the fault of someone else's negligence, I received 2nd degree burns on my left foot and it became infected. Now I can barely stand, can't look for work, and may not be able to finish school required hours to complete the course. And on top of it all, if I can't complete the hours, I can also be kicked off the program all together. What can I do?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Of course you can bring a claim against the negligent party, and possibly against the employer if there was employment.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can always sue for negligence if you can prove it. not quite sure what "intern" means. If it means you are an employee you may have a worker comp claim. Not clear to me. why don't you see a lawyer and give him ALL DETAILS.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney immediately.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
You are an employee with an on the job injury so you are entitled to Workers' Compensation benefits. It does not matter that you were not being paid a salary. You may need to get an attorney if the insurance carrier is not willing to pay you timely.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Possibly workers compensation.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Steven H. Meyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your injury. You really need to consult with an attorney in your area who's experienced in handling this type of claim. If you happen to be in Florida, then we would be happy to speak with you. I am board certified in civil trial law, which indicates that I am an expert in handling civil trial matters. This area includes negligence claims.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you were working when you got hurt and are considered an employee, you may only qualify for compensation benefits. On the other hand, if you weren't considered an "employee", you might have a third party claim. You might want to consult an experienced personal injury lawyer familiar with comp law. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can, assuming that you can prove the negligence. You were not an employee, therefore you are not covered by worker's comp and so you can pursue a liability action. See an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. Seriously, this is not something you can do on your own.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters