QUESTION

Can I sue for breach of contract if I ended up winning the league and have not received the promised iPad?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I entered into a free 12 team fantasy football league. The commissioner of the league and the individual that created the league, posted on the league page that the winner will receive a new iPad. I attempted to contact the individual. He finally responded with a date that he would purchase and send the iPad. It has been 3 weeks since this time and I have heard nothing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
A contract is a contract. If you won, then they owe you.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the contracts to determine if they are enforceable. Your issue is the cost. I suspect small claims is the only economical venue.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters