QUESTION

Can I sue for damages after I got spinal injuries and putting knee on neck could paralyze me?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is not quite clear. In general you can sue someone for harm they cause you. You would have to show they owed you some duty of care, they breached that duty, and that the breach was the direct or proximate cause of the injury you suffered. Suing people and winning does not mean you can collect from them, however. I have no idea what you mean about putting a knee on your neck being able to paralyses you. Do you mean that this is the case because of your injury? Of this is the injury itself? I suggest you try to put the key facts into three or four sentences and ask again.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters