QUESTION

Can I sue for diminished value of a vehicle?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My car was hit while parked and had significant damage. It only had 13k miles and was in show room condition before the accident. Can I demand compensation beyond insurance value since the accident diminished its value?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you were paid the value of repairing the vehicle, then you would be entitled to make a diminished value claim so long as you can prove a diminished value has occurred as a result of the damage.  I suggest that you have a vehicle appraiser determine if a diminished value has occurred.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters