QUESTION

Can I sue for emotional abuse and negligence?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was dating someone for 12 years. He lied to me and we had two children. Took my money and every gift with no intention of returning it to me, treated me horribly. I have been in therapy and on meds because of him. He has put me in debt. He would call me names, use my family against me, yell and scream at me and belittle me. I stayed because he would apologize. Please any advice would help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You need to talk to your therapist more than a lawyer. If he fathered children with you, then he is obligated to support them. In some states, you may be entitled to "palimony," so you probably should talk to a lawyer in your state. Since you were not married, you do not have the same rights as a spouse, regarding property, etc.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your bed, you made it, literally you wanted to avoid marriage. You did. Look at the price, forget the idiot and get on with your life.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Let me quote Elspeth Cypher, Associate Justice of the Massachusetts Court of Appeals, "Many wrongs which in themselves are flagrant ingratitude, avarice, broken faith, brutal words, and heartless disregard of the feelings of others are beyond any effective legal remedy...Out of the human condition may arise a myriad of emotional responses including anger, sadness, anxiety, and distress, many of which are attributable to the conduct of others. While perhaps blameworthy, such conduct is often not legally compensable."
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters