QUESTION

Can I sue for falsely accused of shoplifting even if not arrested?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My two daughters and I were falsely accused of shoplifting. We were questioned and our purses and bags were searched. The officer says he was called by the store because the store manager says a customer saw us stealing. The officer didn't find anything in our bags or on us. We were humiliated! The store is offering an apology and a gift card. What are our rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
The shop owner has a limited right to stop and detain only until guilt can be determined. However, there can be liability for false arrest. Consider consulting an experienced injury lawyer that has made these types of claims before. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters