QUESTION

Can I sue for hit and run with no injuries?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
About a week ago, my car was backed into in my apartment complex parking lot. No one left a note. I filed a police report & called my insurance. My car is covered by my own insurance & is scheduled to be repaired later this week. I have been looking for the car every day in the parking lot that could possibly be the one that caused the damage to my car. I am 95% sure I have found it. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bring it to the attention of the police, but only report it as saying "I think I found the car that hit my car and left the scene."
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters