QUESTION

Can I sue for hospital negligence because of a miscarriage?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I had a miscarriage at 21 weeks and found out in the ER I had a UTI and dilated 5 cm. The baby was healthy when I was carrying. I waited for a sonogram to see the positioning of the baby. They said if I was 15 weeks they could've closed my cervix but I was more far along so they would see what they could do. I kept asking and never got the sonogram the nurses only came in to see if my water broke and waited until I passed the baby I know other women who had premature baby's at 5 months and survived. How is it that the hospital couldn't save my baby can I sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
These situations are very complicated. Medical science can only go so far. Yes there are other babies born that prematurely and do survive, but there are also full-term babies who die for no known reason. While it is possible that there may be malpractice, I tend to doubt it, as it is not obvious that a sonogram would have made the difference.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters