QUESTION

Can I sue for injuries I got as a result of my original injury?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Three years ago, I was injured in an auto accident and won a lawsuit for damages incurred in my injury. Now, additional injuries surfaced as a result of my original injuries I was already compensated for. Is there any way to file another lawsuit and claim compensation for the new injuries? My doctor claims they are a direct result of my original injuries.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Only under Michigan law can you go back to the insurance company (yours) to pay for additional medical care. Otherwise, the case is OVER!
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Probably not. Double check with the lawyer who handled the case. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
No, your original suit included all injuries suffered as a consequence of the accident, including any future problems. One purpose of the court system is to make a final end to all the issues involved so everyone can move forward. If a judgment or settlement did not result in a finally resolution, then a few years later all plaintiffs could sue claiming further damages and defendants could sue claiming the plaintiff had made a recovery from the injuries they were compensated for. There would be no end to litigation.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to see your release/ settlement. Very doubtful with standard terms.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Sorry to hear about your reinjury. Once your original injury is resolved or concluded by way of settlement /trial you cannot bring in another action in personal injury forum unless there is a new injury producing event such as a car crash by someone's negligence. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, the recovery you got included the potential of this concurrence.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Probably not. If you settled the first case, the release certainly stated that the release was for injuries "known and unknown" at the time of the settlement. If you won your original case at trial, all of your damages, past and future, would have had to be presented to the jury.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters