QUESTION

Can I sue for injury because of electrical shock?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am currently staying in a well-known hotel. Approximately 5 days ago, I was shocked by an electrical outlet. I notified the hotel staff, where I was treated like I was lying. A report was taken and a maintenance technician checked the outlet and replace the iron I was using in the room. Tonight I was shocked again by the outlet on the opposite side of the wall, this time it hurt bad. I plugged in the iron and was able to duplicate the electrical arc. I video taped the arc and again submitted a report to security. I was asked to change rooms, but I am still in pain. I am traveling on business and had my own doctor check it out. He noticed a small "burn" on my thumb. Can I sue for injury?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, and with the $50 you get, you should have a wonderful meal.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you have a good cause of action. The damages will depend on your injuries and medical bills. You should file a complaint against the hotel and demand that it forward it to its insurance company. You also should complain to the local department of health.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can but it aint worth the trouble. You have a small injury at worst and hurt feelings. You will get nothing for hurt feelings.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I was interested until you got to the part where you mentioned that your only injury is a small burn on your thumb. That's not worth the time, effort or expense of bringing a lawsuit over. I don't understand when you say you were "asked to change rooms" is that a typo? I would have thought you would have insisted on changing rooms immediately upon the first incident. You should at least have your stay comped. Beyond that, send a stern letter to the president of the corporation that owns the hotel, maybe they'll throw you a few bucks.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can. How much you get, however, will depend on how severely you were injured. If it resolves with no further problem, you may want to settle out of court for your medical bills.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but probably, unless you have very significant damages, will not cover the attorney costs. Ask for a return of the room rent and call it even.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Of course, but you might have trouble finding a lawyer as your damages don?t appear to be very serious.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you believe your burn on your thumb is significant enough to warrant making such a claim.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your case is to small to sue for anything. Try to cop a free stay for the hotel chain. They can also cover your doctor bills.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe, but is it worth the time, money and effort? If you decide to do it, you'll have to sue in Small Claims there.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
From the limited information you provide, it sounds like you can, but unless your injuries are greater, it will have to be in small claims. Why not just make a claim to the hotel?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters