QUESTION

can I sue for injury caused in another state I don't reside in

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
Had fall in Marriott Hotel in Texas while in shower causing injury
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Absolutely, but the lawsuit would need to be filed in the state where the injury, and alleged negligence, occurred.  In this case, that would be Texas.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters