QUESTION

Can I sue for injury on private property. Done by intentions to hurt an done bodily harm. And have a cab driver seen it all happen. Taken 2 hospital t

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Then an have pictures of the injury an sewing it up . also nerve damaged done an worse now . happened in March 2014.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
If you were injured as a result of an intentional assault, you have a civil claim against person responsible. A landowner is generally not  responsible or intentional torts committed on the property by mere virtue of the assault having occurred there. There are exceptions however which can include negligence in hiring or providing security etc. Without knowing the specifics of what occurred I cannot advise whether your case would fall into any of these exceptions. Be aware that generally speaking intentional torts are not covered by liability insuurance. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters