QUESTION

Can I sue for knee issues years after the car accident that caused it?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in a minor car accident a few years back and my knee was slammed into the steering column. I went to the doctor and they didn't do any x-rays & it didn't hurt more than a few weeks. However, as the years have went by, my knee cracks like bubble wrap every time I straighten it. It gets worse depending on weather and circumstances. I feel like someday down the road I will end up having knee surgery due to this. I am curious, is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
2 year statute of limitations.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
How many years is "a few?". If it is after the statute if limitations, then it is too late.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney immediately and are either out of, or close to out of time.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
3 yr statute of limitation. You have arthritis most likely which is quite common with any joint that has been injured and common as well with those joints that have not been damaged, but usually a little later.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
A person injured by another's negligence has three years in which to file a case in Wisconsin.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, how many years? In NY the statute of limitations is 3 years. If you are within that, you can bring suit, but you will need a doctor to testify that your problems now are due to the accident then. And even at that, the jury might not accept the testimony.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
In Utah, you have four (4) years from the date of the car accident to pursue an injury claim. If the injured person is under age eighteen (18) at the time of the car accident, the four years do not start until the person turns eighteen (18).
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is 4 years in Florida for automobile accidents.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, you missed taking action before the statute of limitations ended.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is more than 2 years after you turned 18, no. The statute of limitations has run. However, consult with a local attorney because the statute is different from state to state.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the accident was someone else's fault, and if the statute of limitations has not yet run, you can sue. The Statute of Limitations in SC is 3 year from the date of the accident.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Depends on how long ago and how much time has passed since you were injured. You need to discuss with a lawyer regrading the statute of limitation issues.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have 2 years from your 18th birthday to sue.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan law indicates your own vehicle insurer will pay for crash related medicals for your lifetime as long as you gave them written notification of your crash, injuries and claim for No Fault (PIP) benefits within 1 year of the crash (typically by filling out the Application for Benefits (AFB)). If you gave the proper notice in the proper time, then all you will need to do in the future is submit your bills with an Attending Physicians Report (APR) which details the treatment, the costs and the causal connection to the crash. Of course insurers tend to look at such claims as "late" or not being related to a past event and may dispute the claim.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
The general rule is that a suit must be brought within two years of the accident.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Your have four years to file a lawsuit from the date of the accident.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters