QUESTION

Can I sue for loss of wages

Asked on Mar 29th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I own a car that my friend was driving and another vehicle ran a stop sign (the other vehicle was given a ticket failure to yield) and hit my car, totaling it. The insurance payed for the car and settled with my friend, but my 5 month pregnant daughter was in the car with her 1 year old son. I missed a lot of work taking them to the doctor visits, at chiropractor, neurologist, MDs,etc. and although my friend settled, they told my daughter they wouldn't give her anything because she had no permanent injuries. We live in Florida and I am just very upset that I was never even reimbursed for missed work or the trouble this caused in our lives. Originally I was required to give them hours missed signed by my supervisor, which I did, and then nothing. Do I have a recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. You have no claim for lost wages or inconveneince because you are attending to your adult daughter and grandchild. She might if she lost work or was forced to pay you for those services and sought reimbursement under PIP. If you daughters treatment did not reveal a permanent injury as determined by the treating physicians, which often happens due to treatment and diagnostic limitations with pregnant women, she is essentially entitled to have the out of pocket medical bills not paid by PIP coverage and thats about it.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 7:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters