QUESTION

Can I sue for lost wages since I was unable to work if I was injured doing some work for a corporately owned bar?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was hired to move a shed and mend a fence in the bar’s property. While moving the shed, my Achilles was severed and I had to have surgery. I was unable to work and after 1 year I am still having issues with it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot sue an employer but you can file a worker's compensation claim. You must have filed notice with your employer.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you were an employee, you would be entitled to workers compensation. If you were a subcontractor, then you could only sue the property owner if he/it DID something, or FAILED TO DO something which CAUSED your injury. If no fault, no claim.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters