QUESTION

Can I sue for malpractice or wrongful death for my son who commited suicide after not getting help or medication in a mandatory psych hold facility

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Wrongful Death - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
The success of a lawsuit in your situation would depend on many different factors surrounding your son's treatment.  A good place to start would be to document everything and make a timeline of events so a lawyer can look over things to give you a more in-depth opinion.  There have been similar cases filed after people in custody have committed suicide.  
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters