QUESTION

Can I sue for my airbags going off after hitting a deer no front-end damage and they caught on fire?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was burnt from the air bag.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Airbags are supposed to employ only when sufficient force is applied to the front of the vehicle. Hitting a deer normally causes such damage. If the airbag went off when it should not have, then you certainly can sue for that defect. If the "fire" you refer to is black smoke, that is normal to be emitted by the airbag [I just was in an accident and suffered some slight burning on my wrist].
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Anyone can sue anyone. Will you be successful? Probably not. You might consider suing in small claims court, where the limit is $7,500, and no lawyers are allowed.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might but the way you tell it there was not much damage. You will have to hire an engineer to testify as to causation and prove a difficult case. Is there enough damage so that there might be a large verdict? Who will pay the attorney fee? Have you thought this out? How old is the car/ has it been damaged before? Have you read your warranty documents? Are you really hurt or just looking for an easy buck?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe. It depends on whether the airbag system was defective and how bad your burns were. Consult a products liability lawyer.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Typically, front airbags are set to deploy upon an front-end collision such as the one you described. If you feel that they malfunctioned in any way, you should contact a products liability attorney to discuss your case.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim under the Ohio Uninsured Motorist statute.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters