QUESTION

Can I sue for my airbags not deploying when traveling 50 mph and hitting a tree head on?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My seatbelt was on and did not lock. I still hit my head on the windshield and was able to unbuckle it to get out of my vehicle. I should have never got deep gashes on my head from the windshield. What can I do about my airbags not deploying?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Perhaps you can sue. Why didn't the seatbelt lock? That might be a claim. You need to hire an engineer (many thousands of dollars) to inspect your car and test the airbag deployment system to see if it was defective. If it was, then you can sue. However, it sounds as if you would be "watering weeds with champagne." It does not sound like your case is worth enough to justify the expense.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The 1st thing you need to have done is to preserve the vehicle in it's damaged state and have an expert look @ the crash damage, the seat belt, the air bags, the air bag sensors, download data from the EDM and otherwise investigate to see what went wrong. This will cost you thousands of dollars and tie up any vehicle repair, but it is a must if you are thinking of any product liability/breach of warranty case against the auto manufacturer/component part suppliers. You will need a lawyer to pursue such a case, so you should consult local lawyers who regularly handle these type of cases. Be aware that these cases can cost $100,000 or more to pursue in costs and no lawyer will take such a case unless your damages are far in excess of what it will cost to pursue the case.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Get a good trial lawyer and sue the MFG of the vehicle.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get you good PI lawyer and tell him all the facts: warranty? New item? old item? old car? damaged before? Do you have a doctor who will make the matter causative? Do you have an engineer to prove the malfunction? Are you hurt that bad or just looking for a quick buck?
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, you may be able to sue, but I question whether your injuries are severe enough to warrant the cost of pursuing a claim.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have the matter investigated to see if there was a malfunction. Other than that, I would need all of the details.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a good personal injury lawyer who handles product liability cases. In a front-end impact at speeds in excess of 15mph, the air bag should have deployed. If you hit your head hard enough to cause deep gashes, you should also consult with a neuropsychologist as that is the specialty which can test you for potential brain damage. If you notice any changes in your personality or memory, definitely consult with a neuropsych.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters