QUESTION

Can I sue for my daughter being attacked by 2 girls at school?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
For about a year now my daughter has been bullied by a specific group of girls in and out of school. I have contacted the girls parents and asked them to speak to their children with no luck. I have spoke to the asst. principle and he repeatedly says, "we will talk to them". This week the situation escalated over a "note" that my daughter was accused of writing about one of the girls. Monday I kept my daughter home, Tues. & Weds. she went to school & said the girls where threating her. Thursday I kept her home & contacted the asst. principle. He asked my daughter to come see him Friday morning before she went to class. She did. He assured her, "everything will be just fine." He said he'd call the girls down & talk to them. That did NOT happened. After lunch the 7 girls caught my daughter in the stairway and 2 of the 7 proceeded to pull her hair, punch her in the skull & one kicked her in the face. I want JUSTICE for my daughter! What type of attorney I should hire? Preferably probono?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at The Farber Law Group
Update Your Profile
Children should be safe at school and a child's education should not be compromised because of bullying. Your child sounds like a crime victim to me. I would recommend that your child be examined by the hospital to document her injuries. You can also photograph the injuries. The next step is to file a formal police report.   Laws concerning bullying are complicated and an education lawyer or civil rights lawyer may be helpful to you. The school and the parents of the bullies may be held civilly liable. In some cases, school districts have been required to pay for a private education for students who have been bullied in public school. Talk to several lawyers who should be able to provide a free case consultation. Please keep advocating for your child. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters