QUESTION

can I sue for my fractured injury from my fall

Asked on Sep 24th, 2015 on Slip and Fall - Washington
More details to this question:
I fell down on the parking lot of us bank and received a fractured injury on my left foot
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First of all you should understand that you don't necessarily have to sue anyone in order to be compensated for an injury. Many cases are settled without a lawsuit. In order to have a claim for injuries in a parking lot fall you have to show there was a dangerous condition existing in the area where you fell and you have to prove the owner of the lot either knew or should have know of the dangerous condition.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters