QUESTION

Can I sue for my Slip and fall injury?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I have a shoulder injury that will require surgery. I am covered for workman’s comp. by my employer but it happened on someone else’s property and by their employee’s negligence. How long do I have that I can sue the third party?
Report Abuse

37 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue the property owner separately from your workers’ compensation case. You should not wait to begin the process until your workers’ compensation matter is over, as evidence will be harder to gather the longer you wait. The statute of limitations for a slip and fall in Missouri is five years typically. If the property was owned or managed by a state or a federal government entity, however, there are often notice requirements that are much shorter- a matter of weeks!
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
You have one year to sue a third party but if you were at work workmen's comp is your sole remedy.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Usually 2 years from the date of injury in Oregon.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
New User
The statute of limitations in WA is three years. You must file before the expiration of that time.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
3 years from date of injury.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
1 Award
You have, generally (and there are exceptions) three years from the date of injury to file a third-party action.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
4 years from the date of the incident in Florida if a claim for negligence against the 3rd party.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Three years from the date of injury.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
2 years in Delaware but you should wait that long.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Van Sant Law, LLC
3 Awards
Yes you have both a personal injury claim and workers comp claim.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Houston, TX at Riley Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Two years.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, you have 4 years. Talk with your comp attorney about referring you to a personal injury attorney is he or she doesn't handle personal injury cases.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2011 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can sue the third party. You have three years from the date of the accident to sue, unless the third party is a government entity or charity, in which case you have two years. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You may be able to sue. Both the owner and operator of property have responsibilities to passersby not to cause injury through negligence. You should consult with an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may seek redress against the other employee and the property owner. Contact and consult with an attorney who handles slip and fall and accident matters.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Virginia slip and fall injuries usually are governed by a two year statute of limitations. You should be aware that the worker's compensation carrier will probably assert a lien against any personal injury recovery. Slip and fall injury claims are complicated and an experienced injury attorney can help you present your claim effectively. Don't wait until the end of your limitations period to act. Evidence needs to be gathered and preserved and delay only helps the defendant.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can bring a claim against the negligent third-party. In fact, this is referred to as a third-party claim under worker's compensation. There are some things to do in order to bring a claim. You would need to file what's called a "notice of election." You should speak to an attorney about timelines, requirements, etc., as soon as possible to protect your claim.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
How is it that you are covered by your workmans comp carrier through your employer. If this was a work related injury, then comp is your only remedy.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
There is a four year statute of limitations on negligence cases in Florida. Because of the complex issues involved in cases in which there is also a workers compensation claim, we strongly recommend you consult with a firm like ours, which only handles personal injury cases.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Under normal circumstances, you have 3 years. Typically, L&I will contact you and ask you to make an election. Either they will ask you to give your claim over to L&I to bring on your behalf; and they will hire an attorney and pay you any settlement or judgment based on a complicated computer formula. Alternatively, you can hire your own attorney; but agree to reimburse L&I out of any settlement - again, based on that formula.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You can definitely sue the third party that caused your injury. You have 2 years from the date of the accident to file suit.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
The question is not how long you have to sue. The question is how quickly can you start to have an investigation so that the evidence is as fresh as possible, including the workers compensation carrier's file. Never delay on a matter like this.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Oregon for slip and fall is 2 years. If the third party is a public body be sure to send a tort claim notice within 6 months as well or else you will probably lose your right to sue.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You have 4 years in State of Florida to bring a personal injury lawsuit. You should get a workers compensation attorney and a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
In Texas you have two years from the date of the accident. Note that your workers comp carrier will have a lien against your third party settlement. When you settle your claim against the third party, you will need to negotiate with your workers comp carrier to pay back their lien.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue for your slip and fall injury. The question becomes who will you be suing and what is the likelihood that you will be successful. In Louisiana, there are several statutes that protect certain types of establishments, such as merchants. Additionally, because you were in the course and scope of your employment, there are issues with workman's compensation that must be addressed as well. In Louisiana, one typically has 1 year from the date of the incident to sue a liable/ negligent party.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible, and you comp carrier would have a lien on the claim to the extent of their outlay, but it really depends on your damages. You have three years to sue on a slip and fall.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file a lawsuit for a slip and fall injury such as you described as long as you do not sue your own employer or a co-employee. There is a two year statute of limitations in Georgia for filing personal injury actions such as this. You should be aware that the Workers' Comp carrier has a subrogation claim for the money it paid to you or on your behalf and may try to get reimbursement out of the proceeds of any recovery on your injury lawsuit.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitations in Utah is four years. In order to win a slip and fall case, you have to show that there was an unsafe condition on the property where the fall occurred. If the unsafe condition was temporary, you have to show that the business knew or should have known about it.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
In a case like this, the statute of limitations would likely be four years; however, under some circumstances (such as involving a governmental entity), the statute of limitations may only be one year.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
If the property owner was negligent in a way that caused your injury, then you may have a good claim against the property owner. You have two years to sue the property owner, but you must formally notify the comp carrier of you intention to do so. If you do not, the comp carrier can make a claim on your behalf to recover the benefits they paid you. If the comp carrier makes the claim, then as a practical matter you are unlikely to receive much, inf anything at all, for yourself. You should contact a lawyer who handles both comp cases and personal injury cases.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue a third party for its negligence. Assuming it is a private entity, you have 3 years to sue from the date of the accident. I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle personal injury cases so I would be happy to discuss the case with you. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
2 Awards
Under Alabama law you can file what lawyer's call a third party case. This situation occurs when someone is injured on the job as the result of some 3rd pty's negligence. For example, if you are driving the company truck and going through an intersection and another driver runs a red light and causes you injuries you have both a Workers compensation claim and a third party claim against the driver of the other vehicle. Your workers compensation carrier should be placed on notice of this third party suit as they have a subrogation right to recoup what they have paid on your behalf and to you in medical bills, wages and disability. The general statute of limitations for a negligence claim in Alabama is two years; however, there can be some exceptions. I would recommend you speaking with an experience Alabama personal injury lawyer. Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
North Carolina has a 3 year statute of limitations for a negligence case like yours. That is the time in which suit must be filed.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
In the State of Washington, you have three years from the date of the injury before you are time barred by statute from suing the at fault party.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Kalispell, MT at McGarvey|Anderson PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the premise's owner was negligent, and did not keep the premises in a reasonably safe condition and that condition caused your injuries, you may have a separate cause of action against the premise's owner. For personal injury claims in Montana, the statute of limitations is typically three years but many claims can be resolved through settlement without filing suit if they are addressed soon enough. You need to speak with an attorney to thoroughly evaluate your case and review the facts. I would be happy to discuss your case with you if you would like.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters