QUESTION

Can I sue for my son's medical expenses?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My son was hurt while trying to break up a fight one his female friends was involved in. The group turned him and he was left with a fractured and dislocated elbow. He was taken to the hospital via ambulance for his injuries as well. I would like to know if I can sue for his medical expenses. In addition, there is video footage of the altercation and the parties involved.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You might be able to sue for the medical bills, assuming you know who caused which injuries, and assuming the people who injured him were more at fault than your son. You also must consider the collectability of the people who injured your son. It may not be an easy case, depending on what the videotape shows.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Your son appears to have a valid suit for the injuries; if you are his guardian because of him still being a minor, you? can sue on his behalf.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Persons who caused your son's injuries are likely liable to him for all the damages, including medical expenses, lost wages, and pain & suffering.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
That is a police matter; crimes were committed. Then, your son can sue in one suit each and every person that hit him.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to collect from the parents home owners insurance company. It just depends on the age and residence of those involved. This is complicated so it's difficult to answer in this format. You probably need to sit down with a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but assault cases have a two year statute of limitations. If the person(s) that did this have any assets you might be able to recover. We the police involved and are there police reports and charges against these people? You might also get restitution in the criminal case if they are convicted.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you may sue for damages. However, view the video to make sure he truly was an innocent party. His decision to breakup the fight could trump any liability claim.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
John Hone
Yes, in Michigan you can sue the people that assaulted your son for medical expenses. The question is are they collectible.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a potential civil action for the battery and a potential criminal; complaint against the perpetrators.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your son is a minor, you can sue on his behalf.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, you can sue the people who injured him. I presume he is under 18. If he is over 18, he will have to do it.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If he was defending himself or others and was injured by attackers, the attackers can be sued. If they were minors, the parents can be held liable too up to a statutory limit.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters