QUESTION

Can I sue for neglect if I was exposed to natural gas in my apartment?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
The knobs had broken down on the stove that they replaced, while bringing to my apartment. The gas company said it was the burners that was leaking gas. As a result, I became sick, chest full of mucus along with headaches. I cough up mucus, could hardly walk. This is the second time this has happen to me in the same apartment.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Sure, but it's not clear who you would sue. You need to nail down the cause of the leak first. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, but I wouldn't have a lot of hope that you will win anything without significant damage is.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you can prove all that you have a case. See an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. Do not try to take this on without a lawyer, you will get nowhere.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters