QUESTION

Can I sue for negligence involving a broken foot?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2023 on Slip and Fall - Connecticut
More details to this question:
On 1/25 I slipped and fell in the snow, in a treatment facility, that was not salted or sanded. The following day, 1/26, I went to the hospital and found out I had broken the base of my first metatarsal. I was given a soft cast and shoe to be worn at all times. In my discharge paperwork, it explained that I need to be off of my foot for the time being. The staff at the treatment facility forced me to walk upstairs, to get my medication, as well as walk around from building to building to attend groups. Completely disregarding the wishes of the hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I am interested in talking with you further.  This is the kind of slip and fall we are familliar with and handle regularly.  Regarding the inconvenience from your facility,  it doesn't factor into the bigger picture of your injury. Please contact us at your earliest. 203.870.6700.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2023 at 9:36 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters