QUESTION

Can I sue for pain and suffering for stress in small claims court?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2021 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am a woman in distress Can I sue a mechanic for pain/suffering for stress in small claims court. The mechanic ordered the wrong tires and put them on my car and refused to reimburse me.What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
No a plaintiff cannot recover mental anguish damages in a breach of contract action.    
Answered on Nov 19th, 2021 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters