QUESTION

Can I sue for patient neglect if I suffered from lack of care?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I suffered from a vaginal hematoma about three weeks ago I went to a healthcare place and sat there for six hours as I swelled to the size of a grapefruit ended up going to another hospital where I suffered from a vaginal laceration because of the time I sit without any care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
It is not practical to evaluate a malpractice claim based on the limited information that can be provided on a site like this. It sounds like you have something to consider, but in reality you should understand that attorneys have to exercise careful discretion in considering these claims because they are typically expensive (involving experts, records, transcripts, ...) and time-consuming (extending out over several years). Gather the information available to you and set a consultation.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters