QUESTION

Can I sue for personal damages if I was a subcontractor and got no worker's compensation?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I fell on the job. The safety handrail gave way and I fell 15 feet from 2nd story loft. I shattered both ankles and right wrist. I was a subcontractor and got no workerscomp. I had surgery and the hospital bills over $75000. I have my own business lic taking losses over $8000 per month already and I'm 3 months in. I'm thinking about suing for personal damages.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue for your injuries but you have to first identify the responsible party(s)
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might have a case against whichever other contractor was responsible for putting up the safety handrail. Talk to a personal injury lawyer right away.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters