QUESTION

Can I sue for personal injury 6 years after a car accident?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I sue a person after 6 years. My family and me had a car accident and two of my kids were injure one of then had brain damage and my other son he's nose was broken. Now my two kids suffer what can I do? Thank you.
Report Abuse

32 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The limitation period for a Missouri car wreck is 5 years. HOWEVER, the period is extended for minors. Without knowing the ages of your kids, it is impossible for me to tell you whether you can sue now or not. Your claim for medical bills may be lost, but their claim for injuries is likely still okay. Call a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are your kids still minors?
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Children have a right to sue up until their 19th birthday, regardless of how long ago the accident occurred.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitations for an injury claim in Texas is two years, however, for minors, that period does not begin to run until their 18th birthday. So children basically have until their 20th birthday to file an injury claim. Depending on the age of your children, you may still have time to file suit.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Virginia law on personal injuries requires that a claim be filed within two years of the date of the accident. This time limit is known as the statute of limitations. You actually have to have a lawsuit filed within the appropriate time period in order to preserve your claim. There are a few exceptions to the limitations period. One is where the victim is a child under the age of 18. In Virginia, the child does not have to file his or her claim before the age of 18. The law then provides that the statute of limitations period begins to run at the 18th birthday. So children have until their 20th birthday to file suit. One exception to this exception is that if the child has been legally emancipated, the period runs from the date of emancipation. You should contact an experienced accident attorney to go over the facts of your situation and explore what can be done.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
If you haven't previously accepted a settlement, pursuing a claim may be possible, depending upon the age of your children. A child injured in an accident has until his or her 19th birthday in Oregon to file suit.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Check your State's statute of limitation for personal injuries. In Indiana it is two years from date of accident.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Sorry to hear you were in a crash. Unfortunately, the typical statute of limitations for an auto crash in NY is 3 years from the date of the crash. You may be time barred, however, your children are considered minors until they reach the age of majority, or 18 years old. So, your children would have 3 years from the date of their 18th birthday to bring a lawsuit, or their 21st birthday. You need to go see an attorney immediately as your children likely can still be compensated. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Herbert Farber
There is a legal theory called "Statute of Limitations" which restricts the time after an event that a person can file a civil suit. Statutes vary for each state but in Washington state, a lawsuit must be filed within three years of the date that the injury accident occurred.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Probably yes. The statute of limitations for a person under eighteen years of age does not even begin to run until they turn eighteen. And then they have three years (with some exceptions). I wool love to look into these claims! Call a lawyer!
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
The normal Georgia statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit for personal injuries as a result of an automobile wreck is 2 years. However that rule is for adults. For children the rule is different. Minor children can bring a lawsuit even up to 2 years after they reach the age of majority. You can still bring the suit on behalf of the children as guardian before then. Do not wait long as witnesses will disappear and evidence will go missing. Be aware that certain damages such as medical expenses may be ruled to be the responsibility of the adult parents, not the children, and might be barred by the statute of limitations already. Get a lawyer experienced in auto accident claims immediately. Do not wait any longer. The case may already have been damaged by the delay.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Judnich Law Office
Update Your Profile
This depends on what state the accident happened in, and how old the claimants are. If it is Montana, we have a 3 year statute of limitation for adults. The children have 3 years from when they turn 18 to have a claim settled.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
As long as your children are currently under the age of 21, they can still sue for personal injury.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, you have one year from the date of the accident to settle your claim or to file a lawsuit against the responsible party. Your case has prescribed against the tortfeasor (i.e., the liable party) since it has been 6 years from the date of the accident. Thanks for your inquiry and good luck to you and your family.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
A minor has until his twentieth birthday to file a lawsuit for personal injuries. In other words the two years statute of limitations does not begin to run for a minor until his or her eighteenth birthday.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Kalispell, MT at McGarvey|Anderson PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Montana is 3 years for torts. If it is under your own insurance because it was Uninsured Motorist claim or another insured was at fault for instance an inter-family tort say the father was driving and the accident was his fault and the children were injured then there could be a contract claim in which case the statute could be considered 8 years under contract, unless the insurance policy limits the contract statute otherwise. We would need to look into the facts of the situation.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations on a personal injury cases is 2 years in Oregon. That is extended in the case of minors up to the age of 18 plus one year, but no longer than five years from the date of the tort limit (7 years). See ORS 12.160(1). You should seek the help of personal injury attorney to determine if your children are still able to sue for their injuries.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The children can file.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for an adult is two years for personal injury from a car accident. Thus, the adults no longer have a claim. The minors limitation period does not commence until they turn 18 and therefore have until they turn 20 to file a suit. You should retain an attorney that handles car accident cases and they can explain the details of the foregoing to you.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
As long as the two kids are still minors or recently turned 18 you can sue. Issue is who was at fault in accident and did other driver have insurance.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is 3 years, but minors have different rules. So, the answer is maybe.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
No. You had 4 years to file.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Hilo, HI at Everett Walton
Update Your Profile
You may file suit anytime before the children reach the age of 20.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for an andult is three years. For a minor, the time is extended. So, if your children are still under the age of 18, you can bring a claim on their behalf.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, if your children were minors when they were injured, then the 3-year statute of limitations in which suit must be filed doesn't end until the children are 21 years old. The parents' claims for medical expenses had to be filed within 3 years of the wreck, so those claims are likely lost, but the children may still have claims. You should consult an attorney with experience in personal injury claims.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
In Utah, there is a 4-year statute of limitations for injuries caused by negligence. However, if the injured person is a minor, the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the injured person has reached age 18. Therefore, your claim is barred by the statute of limitations, and your two injured kids have until 4 years after they reach age 18. You should move as quickly as possible on this. You will need an attorney.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
The kids are not barred from filing suit until 3 years after their 18th birthday. However, this is a tricky enough issue that you should consider contacting a personal injury attorney to make sure those claims can still be made (i.e., your child was 15 years old or older when the collision happened).
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
Typically in Florida the statute of limitations is 4 years. If a birth injury, the time is extended for a child. In an auto accident, the likelihood is the statute ran, but you should ask a lawyer to be sure there are not facts that might give you a claim (a product defect, for example).
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the age of your children, you may still be able to file suit and recover compensation for your children's injuries. You should contact an attorney right away.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Normally in Massachusetts you have a 3 year statute of limitations to file a complaint in court, or your claim is forever barred. However, this rule applies slightly differently with children under 18 (I am not sure how old your two children are). The three year statute does not begin to run until the child's 18th birthday (when he or she becomes of majority age). This means that they can still make a claim for pain and suffering until they turn 21. If they are younger than that, it is not too late!
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
The kids have one year from the time they turn 18, its too late for the parents.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Florida for simple negligence (which includes automobile accidents) is four (4) years.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters