QUESTION

Can I sue for personal injury even though I was cited?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was in an accident and cited for improper left turn. Both were traveling toward each other and we had the green light. Because there is no turn signal attached to the light, I stopped at the green light because I was about to turn left. As I waited for the oncoming traffic, this one car was further off so I made a left turn. As soon as I got over to the other street she hit me so hard until I flipped over and landed upside down. Also, there were witnesses at the scene.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
In Tennessee anyone turning left is at fault. So you would lose.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters