QUESTION

Can I sue for personal injury for losing part of a finger?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I lost part of a finger and now have screws and a plate in my thumb. Can i sue the home owners insurance over this? I got bills from it and lost wages.
Report Abuse

27 ANSWERS

Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have not provided enough information to allow for a response. In order to give you an answer, I will need to know how you lost part of your finger. Who was responsible?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Your Virginia personal injury question does not provide enough facts. How did you lose a part of your finger?
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on how you lost part of your finger. Give me some more details, please.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Depends what caused you to lose the finger.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Tim Jones PC
Update Your Profile
Without more facts I cannot answer your question. Generally speaking, if a homeowner's negligence causes you to suffer an injury, then you do have the right to pursue a claim against the homeowner.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
It depends upon how you were injured. Consult with a personal injury lawyer right away to tell more. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Thanks for your inquiry. You can pretty much sue for anything; however, the question is what is the probability that you will be successful. Unfortunately, I don't know enough of the situation to be able to give you an adequate analysis of your case. There are many questions that need to be answered first.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question will depend on how you lost part of your finger. If the homeowner was somehow negligent, then the answer is yes. If the homeowner had no way to anticipate that you could be harmed and had no negligence, then the answer may be no. I would really need much more information yo answer your question properly. If you do not have an attorney and would like to discuss you situation in more detail, you can reach me through the telephone numbers listed below. There is no fee for the telephone consultation and with personal injury cases, which your case would be if valid, there is no legal fee to the client unless and until we are successful on your behalf.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. If someone was at fault then you can sue them.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether you can sue depends on who is liable. If someone else was negligent in cutting off your finger you should be able to sue them and get a judgment against them for damages. That begs the question however, whether the person has the resources to pay the judgment. It doesn't make any sense to sue someone who cannot pay. If the person has significant personal assets, it may be worth your time to sue them. Even if they do not have any assets, the person may have homeowner's insurance. Whether or not the homeowner's policy will cover the damages (assuming the person is liable) depends on the policy contract. You won't know whether the contract will cover this type of injury until you make a claim against the policy. If you know what company insures the liable party you can contact them yourself and file a claim. If not you will have to send a letter to the liable party and ask them to send it to their insurer. Most likely you will have to contact an attorney who will be able to do this for you.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
Of course it depends upon the facts, how, where, and under what circumstances the accident occurred, but yes, as a general proposition, home owners insurance can be available to pay for injuries that occur to a visitor to the homeowners policy. You should consult an injury attorney.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Without knowing the circumstances as to how your lost part of your finger I cannot answer your question. Are you claiming that someone else is responsible for your injury, or are you asking if you can make a claim against a homeowners insurance just because the accident happened on their property? You can always make a claim against someone who was responsible for your injury. Making a claim solely based on location is not so clear cut.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You did not tell me the facts. How did this come to be and what do you think caused the problem?
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would need to sue whoever is at fault for causing the accident and the insurance will pay for any amount awarded by a jury.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Before you sue, you should determine, if possible, if someone else's negligence caused the injury to your finger. Consult with and seek the advice of a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It all depends on why and how your were injured. Negligence of someone else will be helpful to analyzing a claim. There are also premises claims, auto claims, intentional injuries, etc.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Spokane, WA at West Law Office
Update Your Profile
If your injury happened due to negligence on part of a homeowner you can sue or settle with their homeowners insurance. Losing part of a finger and having screws inserted is definitely worthy of a case. Liability will need to be assumed by the homeowner if they were at fault. If it was a simple accident with no negligence they may not be liable.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Maybe. Of course, it depends on the specific facts of the case. How did you lose your finger? Was someone negligent? I need more information in order to answer this question.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends. Who and what caused the accident? Was someone else negligent? Is it someone else's home/insurance. I am a former federal and state prosecutor and now handle personal injury cases so please feel free to check out my web site and contact me to discuss your case.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
Your question depends on how your finger became injured. In order to recover personal injury damages in Louisiana you must have been injured due to the fault of another person, been damaged due to that fault, and that person has the means to pay or have insurance which will cover your injury. Certainly your injury sound serious, and you should consult an attorney regarding the specific facts.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Tomalas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you might have a viable legal claim to make for your injuries will depend on the facts and circumstances leading to your injury. (Simply the fact that you suffered a significant hand injury is not enough to determine whether you have a claim that is worth pursuing. Rather, it is necessary to know how, and under what circumstances, your injury occurred.)
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
To prevail in a personal injury lawsuit, you usually have to prove that another person's fault caused your injury. You don't say where or how you injured your finger, but if it was caused, in whole or in part, by the negligence or fault of another person or another company, you may have a valid claim.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Idiart Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Whether you can sue for your lost finger depends on who was at fault for your accident and when it happened. Need more information. Contact me to discuss further.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You can sue for the loss of the finger. You do not sue the insurance company. You sue the person or entity that caused the injury. They submit the claim to their insurance company to defend the lawsuit on their behalf.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
If someone was negligently responsible for your injury, then you should consider suing them. But you need to talk to a lawyer to determine whether you are likely to win your case, and if so, what insurance might be available.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, assuming you prove the homeowner was at fault. The homeowner's insurance carrier should cover the injuries and damages if so.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters