QUESTION

can i sue for slander or defamation of character?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Fisher Stone Law Group
Update Your Profile
To establish a prima facie case for defamation, you must prove: 1. Defamatory language 2. The language must be "of or concerning" yourself. 3. Publication of the dematory language. 4. Damages to your reputation.   Slander is spoken defamation.   If you have any more questions feel free to contact us.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters