QUESTION

Can I sue for swallowing glass in a restaurant?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I swallowed some glass at a restaurant today. Can I get paid?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
How much do you get paid for swallowing a sword? You don't get it! Money reimburses you for an injury suffered due to someone else's negligence. So, prove what your injuries and damages are.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
The restaurant owner may not believe you, but even if he did there would be only minor damages since apparently you have not suffered any injury from the episode.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you were injured.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't you want to tell anybody what the facts are? you might swallow anything anywhere. Why would that be a liability case?
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a claim. Did you notify the restaurant and seek medical attention. Any witnesses? The answers to those questions will determine the outcome.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Maybe; make your claim and see if they accept it. If accepted, payment should be based on the extent of the injury.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Were you hurt?
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
The issue is was there negligence and were you injured as a proximate result of the negligence?
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume you are saying that the glass was in the food and you did not know it at the time. Then how did you determine that you swallowed glass? Where is the glass now? You can get compensated for your medical expenses and your injuries, but you have to prove what happened to you. See a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters