QUESTION

Can I sue for the injury my son got when he was at school?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son was injured in a high school vocational building trades class while performing demolition work on an old building (no horseplay involved). The injury resulted in partial amputation of his small finger. I believe there was a significant lack of direction and virtually no safety training associated with the class. There have been other instances of students falling through weak floors (3 story building) and there are mold and asbestos present. I plan to pull my son out of the program at the end of the semester, but can I sue for the injury?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You have enough to at least sit down and talk with a personal injury attorney about your case. Find one in your community; typically there will be no charge for this type of consultation.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters