QUESTION

Can I sue for the trauma this caused me and my granddaughter?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I just moved to a small town. I had my 4 year granddaughter with me. I was going to turn left but she said no and she wanted to go to a store. I switched lanes quickly. While trying to speak into that old "babble-box", an employee (of 10 years) called a local policeman. Strictly on her word, I was arrested and hit with DUI and child endangerment. It was absolutely not true. I have MS and suffer from extreme fatigue. This was 8:00am. My reputation was challenged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to your question is that, with the facts that you have supplied, you probably do not have a cause of action for which you or your granddaughter can sue and recover. If you were arrested or charged for Driving Under the Influence, and you were not intoxicated, you will want to consult a local attorney who can defend you in a criminal matter. To find such an attorney, you can search the internet or you can call the South Carolina Bar Lawyer Referral Service.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters