QUESTION

Can I sue for wrongful death, gross negligence or what claim? And is this criminal?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2017 on Wrongful Death - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son died in a fatal single car crash after leaving a bar. Witness said he was drunk at 8:30, continued to over serve till 11:30p.m. Bartender said he was asking for help with a ride home. No one helped. This would of been avoided if bartender took his keys & arranged ride home. Dosent the bar have a statutory duty of care to help & make sure patron has a safe way home? Especially when patron asks for help? Bartender also said he hesitated to leave, walking in & out of bar, he did not want to drive! The bar was only worried @ money, not the safety of patrons. If it's illegal to drive drunk, why do need have parking lots cuz you can't even walk home without getting arrested for public intox. Shouldn't hard makeing all the $ be responsible for patrons safe way out? Wouldn't this be a criminal act of the bar?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When did this happen? You may have a case against the bar.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters